Living Wage Voter Guide

Where every candidate stands on moving the minimum wage up to a living wage.

Statewide Races

Governor

Living Wage Supporters:

     Ernest Caravalho - David Ige - Colleen Hanabusa

Others:

     Selina Blackwell - Jim Brewer - John Caroll - Wendell Ka'ehu'ae'a - Richard Kim - Ray Lheureux - Link El - Van Tanabe - Terrence Teruya - Andria Tupola

Lieutenant Governor

Living Wage Supporters:

     Will Espero - Josh Green - Kim Coco Iwamoto - Paul Robotti - Jill Tokuda

Others:

     Renee Ing - Marissa Kerns - Steve Lipscomb - Jeremy Low - Ernest Magaoay

Hawaiʻi Island Races

Hawaiʻi Island Senate Races

Senate District 1

     (Hilo)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Kimberly Arianoff - Kaialii Kahele

Senate District 3

     (Kona, Ka‘u)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Brenda Ford

Others:

     Dru Kanuha - Michael Last

Senate District 4

     (Hilo, Hamakua, Kohala, Waimea, Waikoloa, Kona)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Heather Kimball - Lorraine Inouye

 

Others:

     -

Hawaiʻi Island House Races

 

House District 1

     (Hamakua, North Hilo, South Hilo)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Mark Nakashima - Koohan Paik-Mander

House District 2

     (Keaukaha, parts of Hilo, Panaewa, Waiakea)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Chris Todd - Terri Napeahi

Others:

     Bryan Feste - Grace Manipol-Larson

House District 3

     (Hilo, Keaau, Kurtistown, Volcano)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Raina Whiting

Others:

     Fred Fogel - Richard Onishi

House District 4

     (Puna)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Joy San Buenaventura

House District 5

     (Naalehu, Ocean View, Capt. Cook, Kealakekua, Kailua-Kona)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Richard Creagan - Jeanne Kapela​

Others:

     Gene Leslie

House District 6

     (Kailua-Kona, Holualoa, Kalaoa, Honokohau)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Nicole Lowen

Others:

     -

House District 7

     (North Kona, North Kohala, South Kohala)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Cindy Evans

Others:

     Tom Belekanich - David Tarnas

Kauaʻi Races

Kauaʻi Senate Races

There are no Kauaʻi Senate Races in 2018

Kauaʻi House Races

House District 14

     (Hanalei, Princeville, Kilauea, Anahola, Kapaa, Wailua)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Nadine Nakamura

House District 15

     (Wailua Homesteads, Hanamaulu, Lihue, Puhi, Old Koloa Town, Omao)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Elaine Daligdig

Others:

     James Tokioka

House District 16

     (Niihau, Lehua, Koloa, Waimea)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Stephanie Iona - Daynette Morikawa

Maui Races

Maui Senate Races

 

Senate District 6

     (South and West Maui)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Terez Amato - Roz Baker

Others:

     Melissah Shishido

Senate District 7

     (Hana, East and Upcountry Maui, Moloka‘i, Lana‘i, Kaho‘olawe)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Kalani English

Others:

     Gayla Haliniak - Michael Tengan

Maui House Races

House District 8

     (Kahakuloa, Waihee, Waiehu, Puuohala, Wailuku, Waikapu)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Troy Hashimoto - Justin Hughey - Mary Wagner​

Others:

     Dain Kane

House District 9

     (Kahului, Puunene, Old Sand Hills, Maui Lani)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Kauanoe Batangan - Andrew Kayes - Justin Woodson

House District 10

     (West Maui, Maalaea, North Kihei)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Jen Mather - Angus McKelvey

Others:

     Chayne Marten

House District 11

     (Kihei, Wailea, Makena)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Ollie Myrick - Tina Wildberger

Others:

     Don Couch - Daniel Kanahele

House District 12

     (Spreckelsville, Pukalani, Makawao, Kula, Keokea, Ulupalakua, Kahului)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Tiare Lawrence

Others:

     Kyle Yamashita

House District 13

     (Haiku, Hana, Kaupo, Kipahulu, Nahiku, Paia, Kahoolawe, Lanai, Molokai, Molokini)

Living Wage Supporters:

     John-Bull English - Nick Nikhilananda

Others:

     Lynn Decoite

Oahu Races

Oahu Senate Races

Senate District 12

     (Waikiki, Ala Moana, Kaka‘ako, McCully, Mo‘ili‘ili)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Brickwood Galuteria - Sharon Moriwaki

Others:

     Lynn Mariano

Senate District 16

     (Pearl City, Momilani, Pearlridge, ‘Aiea, Royal Summit, ‘Aiea Heights, Newtown, Waimalu, Halawa, Pearl Harbor)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Breene Harimoto

Others:

     -

Senate District 17

     (Waipahu, Crestview, Manana, Pearl City, Pacific Palisades)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Clarence Nishihara

Others:

     Roger Clemente

Senate District 18

     (Mililani Town, portion of Waipi‘o Gentry, Waikele, Village Park, Royal Kunia)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Michelle Kidani

Others:

     Tony Solis - Emil Svrcina

Senate District 19

     (‘Ewa Beach, Ocean Pointe, ‘Ewa by Gentry, Iroquois Point, portion of ‘Ewa Villages)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Matt LoPresti

Others:

     Veronica Duzon - Kurt Fevella - Alicia Maluafiti

Senate District 21

     (Kalaeloa, Honokai Hale, Ko ‘Olina, Nanakuli, Ma‘ili, Wai‘anae, Makaha, Makua)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Tim Riley - Maile Shimabukuro

Others:

     Diamond Garcia

Senate District 23

     (Kane‘ohe , Ka‘a‘awa, Hau‘ula, La‘ie, Kahuku, Waialua, Hale‘iwa, Wahiawa, Schofield Barracks, Kunia)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Clayton Hee - Gil Riviere

Senate District 24

     (Kane‘ohe, MCBH, Kailua, He‘eia, ‘Ahuimanu)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Ken Ito - Jarrett Keohokalole

Others:

     -

Oahu House Races

House District 17

     (Hawaii Kai, Kalama Valley)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Gene Ward - Alan Yim

House District 18

     (Hahaione, Kuliouou, Niu Valley, Aina Haina, Waialae, Kahala)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Mark Hashem - Ola Souza

House District 19

     (Waialae, Kahala, Diamond Head, Kaimuki, Kapahulu)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Bertrand Kobayashi

House District 20

     (St. Louis Heights, Palolo, Maunalani Heights, Wilhelmina Rise, Kaimuki)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Calvin Say

Others:

     Julia Allen - Brendan Hand

House District 21

     (Kapahulu, McCully, Moiliili)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Scott Nishimoto

House District 22

     (Waikiki, Ala Moana)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Kathryn Henski

Others:

     Tom Brower

House District 23

     (Manoa, Punahou, University, Moiliili)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Dylan Armstrong - Dale Kobayashi - Benton Rodden

Others:

     Elton Fukumoto - Andrew Garrett

House District 24

     (Makiki, Tantalus, Papakolea, McCully, Pawaa, Manoa)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Della Au Belatti

House District 25

     (Makiki, Punchbowl, Nuuanu, Dowsett Highlands, Pacific Heights, Pauoa)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Sylvia Luke

House District 26

     (McCully, Kaheka, Kakaako, Downtown)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Scott Saiki

House District 27

     (Nuuanu, Liliha, Puunui, Alewa Heights)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Mela Kealoha-Lindsey - Takashi Ohno

House District 28

     (Kalihi Valley, Kamehameha Heights, portion of Lower Kalihi)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     John Mizuno

House District 29

     (Kalihi, Palama, Iwilei, Chinatown)

Living Wage Supporters:

     James Logue

Others:

     Daniel Holt

House District 30

     (Kalihi Kai, Sand Island, Hickam, Pearl Harbor, Ford Island, Halawa Valley Estate)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Romy Cachola

Others:

     Ernesto "Sonny" Ganaden - Mar Velasco

House District 31

     (Moanalua, Red Hill, Foster Village, Aiea, Fort Shafter, Moanalua Gardens, Aliamanu, Lower Pearlridge)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Aaron Johanson

House District 32

     (Moanalua Valley, Salt Lake, Aliamanu)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Linda Ichiyama

House District 33

     (Aiea)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Tracy Arakaki - Sam Kong - David Matsushita

House District 34

     (Pearl City, Waimalu, Pacific Palisades)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Gregg Takayama

House District 35

     (Pearl City, Manana, Waipio)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Roy Takumi

House District 36

     (Mililani Mauka, Mililani)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Zuri Aki - Trish LaChica - Marilyn Lee

Others:

     Dean Hazama - Val Okimoto

House District 37

     (Mililani, Waipio Gentry, Waikele)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Ryan Yamane

Others:

     Mary Smart

House District 38

     (Waipahu)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Henry Aquino

Others:

     -

House District 39

     (Royal Kunia, Village Park, Waipahu, Makakilo, West Loch)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Ty Cullen

House District 40

     (Ewa, Ewa Beach, Ewa Gentry, Iroquois Point)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Rosabella Martinez​

Others:

     Pat Bolo - Rose Martinez - Bob Mcdermott

House District 41

     (Ewa, Ewa Beach, Ewa Gentry, Ewa Villages, Hoakalei, Ocean Pointe)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Lynn Robinson-Onderko

Others:

     Rida Cabanilla Arakawa - Chris Fidelibus

House District 42

     (Kapolei, Makakilo)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Jake Schafer​

Others:

     Sharon Har

 

 

House District 43

     (Ewa Villages, Kalaeloa, Honokai Hale, Nanakai Gardens, Ko Olina, Kahe Point, Nanakuli, Lualualei, Maili)

 

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Stacelynn Eli - Michael Juarez - Angela Kaaihue - Sailau Timoteo

House District 44

     (Waianae, Makaha, Makua, Maili)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Cedric Gates

Others:

     Jo Jordan

House District 45

     (Schofield, Mokuleia, Waialua, Kunia, Waipio Acres, Mililani)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

 

Others:

     Lauren Cheape Matsumoto

House District 46

     (Wahiawa, Whitmore Village, Launani Valley)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Amy Perruso

Others:

     Lester Fung - Lei Learmont - John Miller

 

 

House District 47

     (Waialua, Haleiwa, Pupukea, Kahuku, Laie, Hauula, Waiahole, Waikane, Sunset Beach, Punaluu, Kaaawa)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Sean Quinlan

Others:

     Richard Fale - Boyd Ready

House District 48

     (Kaneohe, Kahaluu, Waiahole)

 

Living Wage Supporters:

     Randy Gonce - Jessica Wooley

Others:

     Kika Bukoski - Lisa Kitagawa

House District 49

     (Kaneohe, Maunawili, Olomana)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Kaui Dalire - Natalia Hussey-Burdick - Mo Radke

Others:

     Adriel Lam - Scot Matayoshi

House District 50

     (Kailua, Kaneohe Bay)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Micah Kalama Pregitzer - Miles Shiratori

Others:

     Cynthia Thielen

House District 51

     (Kailua, Waimanalo)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Chris Lee

Others:

     Coby Chock - Noe Galea'i

LIVING

WAGE
HAWAII