Living Wage Voter Guide

Where every candidate stands on moving the minimum wage up to a living wage.

Statewide Races

Governor

Supporters

Others

Selina Blackwell - Jim Brewer - John Caroll - Wendell Ka'ehu'ae'a - Richard Kim - Ray Lheureux - Link El - Van Tanabe - Terrence Teruya - Andria Tupola

Ernest Caravalho - David Ige - Colleen Hanabusa

Lieutenant Governor

Supporters

Others

Renee Ing - Marissa Kerns - Steve Lipscomb - Jeremy Low - Ernest Magaoay

Will Espero - Josh Green - Kim Coco Iwamoto - Paul Robotti - Jill Tokuda

Hawaiʻi Island Races

Senate District 1

Supporters

Others

Kimberly Arianoff - Kaialii Kahele

-

(Hilo):

Senate District 3

Supporters

Others

Dru Kanuha - Michael Last

Brenda Ford

(Kona, Ka‘u):

Senate District 4

Supporters

Others

-

Heather Kimball - Lorraine Inouye

(Hilo, Hamakua, Kohala, Waimea, Waikoloa, Kona):

House District 1

Supporters

Others

Mark Nakashima - Koohan Paik-Mander

-

(Hamakua, North Hilo, South Hilo):

House District 2

Supporters

Others

Bryan Feste - Grace Manipol-Larson

Chris Todd - Terri Napeahi

(Keaukaha, parts of Hilo, Panaewa, Waiakea):

House District 3

Supporters

Others

Fred Fogel - Richard Onishi

Raina Whiting

(Hilo, Keaau, Kurtistown, Volcano):

House District 4

Supporters

Others

Joy San Buenaventura

-

(Puna):

House District 5

Supporters

Others

Gene Leslie

Richard Creagan - Jeanne Kapela​

(Naalehu, Ocean View, Capt. Cook, Kealakekua, Kailua-Kona):

House District 6

Supporters

Others

-

Nicole Lowen

(Kailua-Kona, Holualoa, Kalaoa, Honokohau):

House District 7

Supporters

Others

Tom Belekanich - David Tarnas

Cindy Evans

(North Kona, North Kohala, South Kohala):

Kauaʻi Races

House District 14

Supporters

Others

Nadine Nakamura

-

(Hanalei, Princeville, Kilauea, Anahola, Kapaa, Wailua):

House District 15

Supporters

Others

James Tokioka

Elaine Daligdig

(Wailua Homesteads, Hanamaulu, Lihue, Puhi, Old Koloa Town, Omao):

House District 16

Supporters

Others

Stephanie Iona - Daynette Morikawa

-

(Niihau, Lehua, Koloa, Waimea):

Maui Races

Senate District 6

Supporters

Others

Melissah Shishido

Terez Amato - Roz Baker

(South and West Maui):

Senate District 7

Supporters

Others

Gayla Haliniak - Michael Tengan

Kalani English

(Hana, East and Upcountry Maui, Moloka‘i, Lana‘i, Kaho‘olawe):

House District 8

Supporters

Others

Dain Kane

Troy Hashimoto - Justin Hughey - Mary Wagner​

(Kahakuloa, Waihee, Waiehu, Puuohala, Wailuku, Waikapu):

House District 9

Supporters

Others

Kauanoe Batangan - Andrew Kayes - Justin Woodson

-

(Kahului, Puunene, Old Sand Hills, Maui Lani):

House District 10

Supporters

Others

Chayne Marten

Jen Mather - Angus McKelvey

(West Maui, Maalaea, North Kihei):

House District 11

Supporters

Others

Don Couch - Daniel Kanahele

Ollie Myrick - Tina Wildberger

(Kihei, Wailea, Makena):

House District 12

Supporters

Others

Kyle Yamashita

Tiare Lawrence

(Spreckelsville, Pukalani, Makawao, Kula, Keokea, Ulupalakua, Kahului):

House District 13

Supporters

Others

Lynn Decoite - Nick Nikhilananda

John-Bull English

(Haiku, Hana, Kaupo, Kipahulu, Nahiku, Paia, Kahoolawe, Lanai, Molokai, Molokini):

Oʻahu Races

LIVING

WAGE
HAWAII