2018 Living Wage Voter Guide

Where every 2018 candidate stands on moving the minimum wage up to a living wage.

Jump to Races by Island:

Hawaiʻi Island Races

Kauaʻi Races

Maui Races

Oahu Races

Statewide Races

Governor

Living Wage Supporters:

     Ernest Caravalho

     David Ige

     Colleen Hanabusa

Others:

     Selina Blackwell

     Jim Brewer

     John Caroll

     Wendell Ka'ehu'ae'a

     Richard Kim

     Ray Lheureux

     Link El

     Van Tanabe

     Terrence Teruya

     Andria Tupola

Lieutenant Governor

Living Wage Supporters:

     Will Espero

     Josh Green

     Kim Coco Iwamoto

     Paul Robotti

     Jill Tokuda

Others:

     Renee Ing

     Marissa Kerns

     Steve Lipscomb

     Jeremy Low

     Ernest Magaoay

 

Hawaiʻi Island Races

Hawaiʻi Island Senate Races

Senate District 1

     (Hilo)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Kaialii Kahele

Others:

     Kimberly Arianoff

Senate District 3

     (Kona, Ka‘u)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Brenda Ford

Others:

     Dru Kanuha

     Michael Last

Senate District 4

     (Hilo, Hamakua, Kohala, Waimea, Waikoloa, Kona)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Heather Kimball

     Lorraine Inouye

Others:

     -

Hawaiʻi Island House Races

 

House District 1

     (Hamakua, North Hilo, South Hilo)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Mark Nakashima

     Koohan Paik-Mander

House District 2

     (Keaukaha, parts of Hilo, Panaewa, Waiakea)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Chris Todd

     Terri Napeahi

Others:

     Bryan Feste

     Grace Manipol-Larson

House District 3

     (Hilo, Keaau, Kurtistown, Volcano)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Raina Whiting

Others:

     Fred Fogel

     Richard Onishi

House District 4

     (Puna)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Joy San Buenaventura

House District 5

     (Naalehu, Ocean View, Capt. Cook, Kealakekua, Kailua-Kona)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Richard Creagan

     Jeanne Kapela​

Others:

     Gene Leslie

House District 6

     (Kailua-Kona, Holualoa, Kalaoa, Honokohau)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Nicole Lowen

Others:

     -

House District 7

     (North Kona, North Kohala, South Kohala)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Cindy Evans

Others:

     Tom Belekanich

     David Tarnas

Jump back to top

 

Kauaʻi Races

Kauaʻi Senate Races

There are no Kauaʻi Senate Races in 2018

Kauaʻi House Races

House District 14

     (Hanalei, Princeville, Kilauea, Anahola, Kapaa, Wailua)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Nadine Nakamura

House District 15

     (Wailua Homesteads, Hanamaulu, Lihue, Puhi, Old Koloa Town, Omao)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Elaine Daligdig

Others:

     James Tokioka

House District 16

     (Niihau, Lehua, Koloa, Waimea)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Stephanie Iona

     Daynette Morikawa

Jump back to top

Maui Races

Maui Senate Races

 

Senate District 6

     (South and West Maui)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Terez Amato

     Roz Baker

Others:

     Melissah Shishido

Senate District 7

     (Hana, East and Upcountry Maui, Moloka‘i, Lana‘i, Kaho‘olawe)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Kalani English

Others:

     Gayla Haliniak

     Michael Tengan

Maui House Races

House District 8

     (Kahakuloa, Waihee, Waiehu, Puuohala, Wailuku, Waikapu)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Troy Hashimoto

     Justin Hughey

     Mary Wagner​

Others:

     Dain Kane

House District 9

     (Kahului, Puunene, Old Sand Hills, Maui Lani)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Kauanoe Batangan

     Andrew Kayes

     Justin Woodson

House District 10

     (West Maui, Maalaea, North Kihei)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Jen Mather

     Angus McKelvey

     Chayne Marten

Others:

     -

House District 11

     (Kihei, Wailea, Makena)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Ollie Myrick

     Tina Wildberger

Others:

     Don Couch

     Daniel Kanahele

House District 12

     (Spreckelsville, Pukalani, Makawao, Kula, Keokea, Ulupalakua, Kahului)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Tiare Lawrence

Others:

     Kyle Yamashita

House District 13

     (Haiku, Hana, Kaupo, Kipahulu, Nahiku, Paia, Kahoolawe, Lanai, Molokai, Molokini)

Living Wage Supporters:

     John-Bull English

     Nick Nikhilananda

Others:

     Lynn Decoite

Jump back to top

 
 

Oahu Races

Oahu Senate Races

Senate District 12

     (Waikiki, Ala Moana, Kaka‘ako, McCully, Mo‘ili‘ili)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Brickwood Galuteria

     Sharon Moriwaki

Others:

     Lynn Mariano

Senate District 16

     (Pearl City, Momilani, Pearlridge, ‘Aiea, Royal Summit, ‘Aiea Heights, Newtown, Waimalu, Halawa, Pearl Harbor)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Breene Harimoto

Others:

     -

Senate District 17

     (Waipahu, Crestview, Manana, Pearl City, Pacific Palisades)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Clarence Nishihara

Others:

     Roger Clemente

Senate District 18

     (Mililani Town, portion of Waipi‘o Gentry, Waikele, Village Park, Royal Kunia)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Michelle Kidani

Others:

     Tony Solis

     Emil Svrcina

Senate District 19

     (‘Ewa Beach, Ocean Pointe, ‘Ewa by Gentry, Iroquois Point, portion of ‘Ewa Villages)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Matt LoPresti

Others:

     Veronica Duzon

     Kurt Fevella

     Alicia Maluafiti

Senate District 21

     (Kalaeloa, Honokai Hale, Ko ‘Olina, Nanakuli, Ma‘ili, Wai‘anae, Makaha, Makua)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Tim Riley

     Maile Shimabukuro

Others:

     Diamond Garcia

Senate District 23

     (Kane‘ohe , Ka‘a‘awa, Hau‘ula, La‘ie, Kahuku, Waialua, Hale‘iwa, Wahiawa, Schofield Barracks, Kunia)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Clayton Hee

     Gil Riviere

Senate District 24

     (Kane‘ohe, MCBH, Kailua, He‘eia, ‘Ahuimanu)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Ken Ito

     Jarrett Keohokalole

Others:

     -

Oahu House Races

House District 17

     (Hawaii Kai, Kalama Valley)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Gene Ward

     Alan Yim

House District 18

     (Hahaione, Kuliouou, Niu Valley, Aina Haina, Waialae, Kahala)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Mark Hashem

     Ola Souza

House District 19

     (Waialae, Kahala, Diamond Head, Kaimuki, Kapahulu)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Bertrand Kobayashi

House District 20

     (St. Louis Heights, Palolo, Maunalani Heights, Wilhelmina Rise, Kaimuki)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Calvin Say

Others:

     Julia Allen

     Brendan Hand

House District 21

     (Kapahulu, McCully, Moiliili)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Scott Nishimoto

House District 22

     (Waikiki, Ala Moana)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Kathryn Henski

Others:

     Tom Brower

House District 23

     (Manoa, Punahou, University, Moiliili)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Dylan Armstrong

     Dale Kobayashi

     Benton Rodden

Others:

     Elton Fukumoto

     Andrew Garrett

House District 24

     (Makiki, Tantalus, Papakolea, McCully, Pawaa, Manoa)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Della Au Belatti

House District 25

     (Makiki, Punchbowl, Nuuanu, Dowsett Highlands, Pacific Heights, Pauoa)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Sylvia Luke

House District 26

     (McCully, Kaheka, Kakaako, Downtown)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Scott Saiki

House District 27

     (Nuuanu, Liliha, Puunui, Alewa Heights)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Mela Kealoha-Lindsey

     Takashi Ohno

House District 28

     (Kalihi Valley, Kamehameha Heights, portion of Lower Kalihi)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     John Mizuno

House District 29

     (Kalihi, Palama, Iwilei, Chinatown)

Living Wage Supporters:

     James Logue

Others:

     Daniel Holt

House District 30

     (Kalihi Kai, Sand Island, Hickam, Pearl Harbor, Ford Island, Halawa Valley Estate)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Romy Cachola

Others:

     Ernesto "Sonny" Ganaden

     Mar Velasco

House District 31

     (Moanalua, Red Hill, Foster Village, Aiea, Fort Shafter, Moanalua Gardens, Aliamanu, Lower Pearlridge)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Aaron Johanson

House District 32

     (Moanalua Valley, Salt Lake, Aliamanu)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Linda Ichiyama

House District 33

     (Aiea)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Tracy Arakaki

     Sam Kong

     David Matsushita

House District 34

     (Pearl City, Waimalu, Pacific Palisades)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Gregg Takayama

House District 35

     (Pearl City, Manana, Waipio)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Roy Takumi

House District 36

     (Mililani Mauka, Mililani)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Zuri Aki

     Trish LaChica

     Marilyn Lee

Others:

     Dean Hazama

     Val Okimoto

House District 37

     (Mililani, Waipio Gentry, Waikele)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Ryan Yamane

Others:

     Mary Smart

House District 38

     (Waipahu)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Henry Aquino

Others:

     -

House District 39

     (Royal Kunia, Village Park, Waipahu, Makakilo, West Loch)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Ty Cullen

House District 40

     (Ewa, Ewa Beach, Ewa Gentry, Iroquois Point)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Rosabella Martinez​

Others:

     Pat Bolo

     Rose Martinez

     Bob Mcdermott

House District 41

     (Ewa, Ewa Beach, Ewa Gentry, Ewa Villages, Hoakalei, Ocean Pointe)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Lynn Robinson-Onderko

Others:

     Rida Cabanilla Arakawa

     Chris Fidelibus

House District 42

     (Kapolei, Makakilo)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Jake Schafer​

Others:

     Sharon Har

 

 

House District 43

     (Ewa Villages, Kalaeloa, Honokai Hale, Nanakai Gardens, Ko Olina, Kahe Point, Nanakuli, Lualualei, Maili)

 

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

Others:

     Stacelynn Eli

     Michael Juarez

     Angela Kaaihue

     Sailau Timoteo

House District 44

     (Waianae, Makaha, Makua, Maili)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Cedric Gates

Others:

     Jo Jordan

House District 45

     (Schofield, Mokuleia, Waialua, Kunia, Waipio Acres, Mililani)

Living Wage Supporters:

     -

 

Others:

     Lauren Cheape Matsumoto

House District 46

     (Wahiawa, Whitmore Village, Launani Valley)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Amy Perruso

Others:

     Lester Fung

     Lei Learmont

     John Miller

 

 

House District 47

     (Waialua, Haleiwa, Pupukea, Kahuku, Laie, Hauula, Waiahole, Waikane, Sunset Beach, Punaluu, Kaaawa)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Sean Quinlan

Others:

     Richard Fale

     Boyd Ready

House District 48

     (Kaneohe, Kahaluu, Waiahole)

 

Living Wage Supporters:

     Randy Gonce

     Jessica Wooley

Others:

     Kika Bukoski

     Lisa Kitagawa

House District 49

     (Kaneohe, Maunawili, Olomana)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Kaui Dalire

     Natalia Hussey-Burdick

     Mo Radke

Others:

     Adriel Lam

     Scot Matayoshi

House District 50

     (Kailua, Kaneohe Bay)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Micah Kalama Pregitzer

     Miles Shiratori

Others:

     Cynthia Thielen

House District 51

     (Kailua, Waimanalo)

Living Wage Supporters:

     Chris Lee

Others:

     Coby Chock

     Noe Galea'i

Jump back to top

LIVING

WAGE
HAWAII